AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern

AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern 2016



AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern New syllabus Prelims and Mains exam for Andhra Pradesh Police Conistable Previous papers download Exam main prelims exam syllabus in telugu pdf file previous papers AP PC Syllabus in telugu and english  AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern Preliminary Written Test Main Exam Test Written Test Minimum Marks Syllabus Exam Pattern 2016  AP Sub Inspector of Police notification 2016  AP Police pwt Qualify Minimum Marks and  SI and PC new Exam Syllabus 2016 and Exam Pattern details Minimum marks for AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Preliminary Exam Preliminary written exam (200 Questions) (200 Marks). preliminary written exam subjects and previous question papers 

AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern 

SYLLABUS FOR PRELIMINARY AND  FINAL WRITTEN EXAMINATION
(INTERMEDIATE STANDARD) (OBJECTIVE TYPE) (200 QUESTIONS)

  1.  English
  2. Arithmetic
  3. General Science
  4. History of India, Indian culture, Indian National Movement.
  5. Indian Geography, Polity and Economy
  6. Current events of national and international importance
  7. Test of Reasoning / Mental Ability 
 Awarding of marks: For each question the candidate will be awarded full marks, if he darkened only one bubble corresponds to the correct answer. In case, the candidate has not darkened any bubble, he will be awarded zero mark for that question 


AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern New syllabus Prelims and Mains exam for Andhra Pradesh Police Conistable Previous papers download Exam main prelims exam syllabus in telugu pdf file previous papers AP PC Syllabus in telugu and english  AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern Preliminary Written Test Main Exam Test Written Test Minimum Marks Syllabus Exam Pattern 2016  AP Sub Inspector of Police notification 2016  AP Police pwt Qualify Minimum Marks and  SI and PC new Exam Syllabus 2016
AP Police Conistable Syllabus for Written Exam Pattern

AP Police Constable Exam Question Paper with answers 

Ques. 1: An alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?
a)    Rs. 375
b)    Rs. 400
c)    Rs. 600
d)    Rs. 800
Answer:  B
Ques. 2: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
a)  largest railway station
b)  highest railway station
c)  longest railway station
d)  None of the above
Answer:  A
Ques. 3: In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
CORPULENT
a)    Lean
b)    Gaunt
c)    Emaciated
d)    Obese
Answer:  D
Ques. 4: Find the correctly spelt words.
a)   Efficient
b)   Treatmeant
c)   Beterment
d)   Employd
Answer:  A
Ques. 5: Look at this series: 8, 43, 11, 41, __, 39, 17, … What number should fill in the blank?
a)    08
b)    14
c)    43
d)    44
Answer: B
Ques. 6: The Battle of Plassey was fought in
a)    1757
b)    1782
c)    1748
d)    1764
Answer: A
Ques. 7: Tripitakas are sacred books of
a)    Buddhists
b)    Hindus
c)    Jains
d)    None of the above
Answer: A
Ques. 8: The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
a)    the people
b)    Lok Sabha
c)    elected members of the legislative assembly
d)    elected members of the legislative council
Answer: C
Ques. 9: Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
a)    Barley and maize
b)    Jowar and bajra
c)    Rice
d)    Wheat
Answer:  C
Ques. 10: ICICI is the name of a
a)    chemical industry
b)    bureau
c)    corporation
d)    financial institution
Answer:  D
Ques. 11: Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, What number should come next?
a)    7
b)    10
c)    12
d)    13
Answer: B
Ques. 12: If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?
a)    Brother
b)    Sister
c)    Nephew
d)    Cannot be determined
Answer: D
Ques. 13: Statements: Some mangoes are yellow. Some tixo are mangoes.
Conclusions:
Some mangoes are green.
Tixo is a yellow.
a)    Only (1) conclusion follows
b)    Only (2) conclusion follows
c)    Either (1) or (2) follows
d)    Neither (1) nor (2) follows
e)    Both (1) and (2) follow
Answer: D
Ques. 14: PONDER
a)    Think
b)    Evaluate
c)    Anticipate
d)    Increase
Answer: A
Ques. 15: RELINQUISH
a)    Abdicate
b)    Renounce
c)    Possess
d)    Deny
Answer: C
Ques. 16: Man does not live by …… alone.
a)    food
b)    bread
c)    meals
d)    diet
Answer: B
Ques. 17: A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:
a)    No profit, no loss
b)    5%
c)    8%
d)    10%
Answer: B
Ques. 18: The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
a)    0
b)    1
c)    10
d)    19
Answer: Dl
Ques. 19: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
a)    3.5 years
b)    4 years
c)    4.5 years
d)    5 years
Answer: B
Ques. 20: What is laughing gas?
a)    Nitrous Oxide
b)    Carbon monoxide
c)    Sulphur dioxide
d)    Hydrogen peroxide
Answer: A
About Andhra Pradesh Police
Andhra Pradesh Police is law enforcement organization for state of Andhra Pradesh in India. After state divide into Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, in 2014, the police forces also split up. Andhra Pradesh Police comes under direct control of Department of Home Affairs, Government of Andhra Pradesh. The Andhra Pradesh Police is headed by Director General of Police.
The Andhra Pradesh Police mission and vision is to give a faultless quality and translucent policing that meets the aspirations of people and society at large in making and maintaining a State in which there is silence, co-existence and order, so as to offer conductive and safe surroundings for sustained development and prosperity.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

TS Updates

TSPSC/TSLPRB Notifications

Pensioners Complete Information

Pension Portal
AP
TS
Pension Amount
AP
TS
Health Cards
AP
TS
Pension Pay Info
AP
TS
Pension Problem
AP
TS
Search PPO No
AP
TS
Life Certificate
AP
TS
PPO Arrival Status
AP
TS
Pension Status
AP
TS

TS Employees

Top